We at Cloud4com, a. s., Company Registration No. 246 60 329, (hereinafter referred to as “we”) pay great attention to personal data protection. In this document, you will find information on which personal data of our customers and users of our website we process, whether we process them on the basis of a consent or on some other legitimate basis, the purposes for which we use them, the parties to which we can transfer them and what are your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

A. Which personal data do we process?

We process the following personal data:

  1. identification data, which means mainly your name and surname, user name and password, and the company registration number, the tax identification number if you are an entrepreneur and the title of your position in your company;

  2. contact data, which means personal data that enable us to contact you, such as your e-mail address, phone number, invoicing address and the settings of e-mail subscriptions;

  3. data on ordered services, which means mainly information on the services you ordered and your method of payment, including the number of your payment account, and information on your complaints;

  4. data on your on-line behaviour, which means especially the links you click on, the way you move and scrolling around our website as well as data about the device from which you view our site, such as the IP address and derived location, identification of the device, its technical parameters such as operating system and its version, screen resolution, used browser and its version, as well as data obtained from cookies and similar device identification technologies;

  5. security and system information, which means mainly your login data, identification of remote connection, and information on access to applications and systems;

B. Why do we process personal data and what entitles us to do so?

While conducting our activities we process personal data for various purposes and to various extent either:

  1. without your consent on the basis of performance of a contract, our legitimate interest or our compliance with a legal obligation, or

  2. on the basis of your consent.

The processing we may carry out depends on the purpose of the processing and on your position in relation to us – whether you are just a visitor to our website, whether you use our services, whether you just want to try our services, or whether you grant us your consent to send you offers.

B.1 If you visit our website

B.1.1 Use of cookies and transfer of data to advertising and social networks

If you visit our website, we will store small files, such as cookies, on your device and read them subsequently. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored in your web browser or on hard disk of your computer. Some cookies enable us to interconnect your activities during browsing on our website from the moment you open the web browser window until the moment you close it. At the moment you close the web browser window, these cookies are deleted. Others stay in your device for a set time and are activated every time you visit the website that created these particular cookies. We not only store cookies on your device but we also read the cookies that were stored in your device by our website. For the sake of simplicity, we will talk just about storing further in this document.

Some cookies are stored on your device directly by our website. These cookies help us:

  • identify you when browsing between individual pages of our website and upon your repeated visits in order to know, for example, which version of our website we should show you if several version are available at the given moment;

  • to store the information that you granted us consent under this document.

Such cookies and other files are necessary for the functioning of our website. If you block these cookies in your browser, our website may not work properly and we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

Further,

  • we store cookies from our website on your device that enable us to:

    • monitor the traffic to our website and its individual pages, to create statistics and surveys and to measure the effectiveness of advertising;

    • show you various versions of our website if we test new functionalities;

  • we enable storing of cookies by third parties that may use them to:

    • collect information on your behaviour on our website and other websites;

    • show customized offers and targeted ads in advertising networks on other websites than ours.

For the purpose of displaying of customized offers and targeted ads in advertising and social networks on other websites than ours, we also transfer the information on your behaviour on our website to the advertising and social networks. We do not, however, transfer your identification data to such partners. You will find a list of the social and advertising networks that we use in the section entitled Who processes your personal data and to whom do we transfer them?

Unless you disable third-parties cookies and the transferring of your data to advertising and social networks in the Privacy Setting section and click on any link on our website after our notice (outside the notice panel) or the “I understand” button, which forms part of the notice, we will deem that you agree with the use of these cookies and the transferring of your data to advertising and social networks. You may withdraw your consent any time by disabling this function in the Privacy Setting section.

B.1.2 Use of personal data of website visitors

If you visit the website www.cloud4com.cz or www.cloud4com.com, we process data on your on-line behaviour on the basis of our legitimate interest (i.e. without your consent) for the purpose of:

  • obtaining information based on which we will be able to improve the website for you in the future; our legitimate interest in this regard lies in improving our services to you;

  • creating statistics and surveys, particularly monitoring the traffic to our website and its individual pages and measuring the effectiveness of advertising; our legitimate interest in this regard lies in measuring the effectiveness of our website and expenditures on advertising;

We do not obtain data on your behaviour on the website from cookies only. We complete them with the following information:

  • the IP address of your device (the address of your device through which you communicate with other devices in Internet);

  • the operating system of your device, its version and language setting;

  • the browser you use on your device, its version and language setting;

  • the address of the website (URL address) from which you come to our website.

We use your personal data for these purposes for a period of 14 months. You have the right to raise an objection against such processing.

B.2 If you order or use our services

If you order or use our services, we carry out the following processing:

B.2.1 Processing on the basis of our legitimate interest

When you order or use our services as a representative of a legal entity, we process your identification and contact data, data on ordered services and security and system information for the purpose of providing our services, doing so on the basis of our legitimate interest which lies in entering into and performing a contract with the entity you represent.

By using these data for the purpose of providing our services we mean using them particularly:

  • in order to be able to communicate with you about the services being provided, e.g. to send you confirmations of changes;

  • for the purposes of payment for the services;

  • for the performance of the services; in connection with this we may transfer your data to our partners, as described in the section entitled Who processes your personal data and to whom do we transfer them?;

  • in connection with complaints about the ordered services;

  • in connection with your further requests you may have, e.g. through HelpDesk or the Virtix management portal.

We use your personal data for this purpose as long as we provide our services.

We process your identification and contact data and data on ordered services on the basis of our legitimate interest (without your consent) also for the purpose of protection of legal claims and our internal record-keeping and control. Our legitimate interests in this regard lies in the protection of legal claims and control over proper provision of our services.

We also process your identification and contact data and data on your orders on the basis of our legitimate interest (without your consent) for the following purposes:

  • obtaining information based on which we will be able to improve our services provided to you in the future; our legitimate interest in this regard lies in improving our services provided to you;

  • sending of offers of our services by e-mail; our legitimate interest in this regard lies in the promotion of our products and services.

We process the data for the purpose of defence of legal claims and our internal record-keeping and control throughout the term of your contract as well as for the limitation period after the termination of the contract (no longer than 10 years) and one year after the expiry of the limitation period in respect of claims raised at the end of such period. In the event that court, administrative or other proceedings are started, we process your personal data to the necessary extent throughout the duration of such proceedings as well as for the remaining part of the limitation period after their termination.

We use your personal data for the other above-mentioned purposes for a period of 1 year from the termination of the last contract with you.

You have the right to raise an objection against such processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest.

B.2.2 Processing on the basis of compliance with a legal obligation

We have to fulfil certain duties required by law. If we process your personal data for this reason, we do not have to obtain your consent to such processing. We process your identification and contact data and data about orders on this legal basis, in particular to comply with the following legislation:

  • Act No. 235/2004 Coll., on Value Added Tax,

  • Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting,

  • Act No. 181/2014 Coll., on Cyber Security.

We use your personal data for these purposes for the period set by the applicable legal regulations, however, no longer than for 10 years.

B.2.3 If you want to try our services

If you want to use a trial access to the Virtix management portal, we will process your identification data, contact data and security and system information to enable you to try our services. We carry out this data processing on the basis of our legitimate interest which lies in providing a trial version of our services to the company you represent. We will store your personal data for this purpose for a period of 3 months from your inquiry or from the termination of your trial access to the Virtix management portal.

You have the right to raise an objection against such processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest.

B.2.4 If you grant us your consent

If you grant us your consent, e.g. when trying our services, we will use your identification and contact data for sending you offers of our services by e-mail and making you an offer by phone. You may withdraw this consent any time by switching off the sending of e-mails with commercial content in the Virtix management portal or by contacting us in the manner described in the section entitled How can individual rights be exercised?. We will process your data until the moment you withdraw your consent.

C. Who processes your personal data and to whom do we transfer them?

We process all the above-mentioned personal data in the position of a data controller. This means that we determine the above-defined purposes for which we collect your personal data and the means of their processing and we are responsible for its due implementation.

We may transfer your personal data to Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, with its registered office at One Microsoft Place South County Business Park Leopardstown Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland, acting in the role of a data controller, in relation to securing licences to the provided software, as described in the section entitled When you make purchase from us.

We also use the services of other processors, who process your personal data solely in compliance with our instructions and for the purposes described in the section entitled Why do we process personal data and what entitles us to do so? These processors include:

  1. providers of cloud services and other suppliers of technologies, support and related services for our internal processes, such as salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Salesforce.com Sarl, with its registered office at Route de la Longeraie 9, Morges, 1110, Switzerland, Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, with its registered office at One Microsoft Place South County Business Park Leopardstown Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland and TETA, s.r.o., Company Registration No.: 47785781;

  2. operators of marketing instruments, such as The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA;

  3. providers of accounting services, such as FACTA s.r.o., Company Registration No.: 27231712.

D. Which sources do we obtain personal data from?

In most cases we process the personal data that you provide us when ordering our services or when communicating with us. We also obtain your personal data directly from your by monitoring your behaviour on our website.

E. Transfer of data outside the EU

While transferring data to our processors referred to in the section entitled Who processes your personal data and to whom do we transfer them? we may also transfer your data to third countries outside the European Economic Area where the adequate level of personal data protection is not guaranteed. We shall carry out such transfer only if the relevant processor pledges to observe the standard contractual clauses laid down by the European Commission and available at

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2004:385:0074:0084:EN:PDF

or if the processor is included in the EU-US Privacy Shield programme about which you can learn more here

https://www.uoou.cz/stit-soukromi-privacy-shield-predani-osobnich-udaju-do-spojenych-statu-americkych/ds-3508/p1=3508

What are your rights related to personal data processing?

Like we have our rights and obligations in processing your personal data, you too have certain rights related to the processing of your personal data. These rights include:

Right of access

To put it simply, you have the right to know which of your personal data we process, for what purpose, for how long, where we obtain your personal data, who else processes them and what other rights you have in relation to the processing of your personal data. You can learn all about this in the document entitled “Protection of Personal Data of Customers”. However, if you are not sure which of your personal data we process, you may ask us to confirm whether we process personal data concerning you, and if we do, you have the right to obtain access to such personal data. As part of the right of access you may ask us to provide you with a copy of the personal data being processed. The first copy will be provided free of charge and further copies will be paid.

Right to rectification

To err is human. If you find out that your personal data that we process are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to obtain their rectification or completion from us without undue delay.

Right to erasure

In some cases you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data from us. We will erase your personal data without undue delay provided any of the following reasons occurs:

  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we processed them;

  • you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for which your consent is necessary and we do not have any other reason to process such data further;

  • you use your right to raise an objection against the processing (see the Right to raise an objection against processing below) of the personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests and we arrive at the conclusion that we no longer have such legitimate interests justifying such processing, or

  • you believe that our processing of your personal data is no longer in compliance with generally binding legislation.

Please bear in mind that even if one of these reasons occurs, this does not mean that we erase all of your personal data immediately. This right will not be applied where the processing of your personal data keeps being necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (see section entitled Why do we process personal data and what entitles us to do so?).

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases you may use, apart from the right of erasure, the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data. This right enables to request in certain cases that your personal data are marked and that such data are not subject to any further processing operations - not forever (as in the case of the right of erasure) but for a limited time. We have to restrict the processing of your personal data when:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data until we reach an agreement on which data are accurate;

  • we process your personal data without a sufficient legal basis (e.g. beyond the scope of what we are obliged to process) but you prefer a restriction of processing to an erasure of such data (e.g. you expect that you will provide us with such data in the future anyway);

  • we no longer need your personal data for the above-stated purposes of processing but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or

  • you raise an objection against the processing. The right to raise an objection is specified in the section entitled Right to raise an objection against the processing below. While we are looking into whether your objection is substantiated, we are obliged to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to raise an objection against processing

You have the right to raise an objection against the processing of personal data which is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest (see the section Why do we process personal data and what entitles us to do so?). We will stop processing your personal data automatically where marketing activities are concerned; in other cases we will terinate the processing unless we have serious justified grounds to continue such processing.

Right to lodge a complaint

The exercise of the above-mentioned rights does not prejudice your right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. You may exercise this right particularly when you believe that we process your personal data illegitimately or at variance with generally binding legislation. You made lodge your complaint against our processing of your personal data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, which has its registered seat at Pplk.Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.

G. How can individual rights be exercised?

In all matters related to the processing of your personal data, whether it is an inquiry, exercise of right, lodging of a complaint or anything else, you may contact our support team at: http://www.cloud4com.com/support/

We will handle your request without undue delay, within one month at the latest. In exceptional cases, particularly when your request is complicated, we are entitled to extend this period by another two months. We will inform you of any such extension and provide you with an explanation.

Contact form

Verification code
Verification code
Verification code

Contact us

Callback

Verification code
Verification code
Verification code

Business hours are from Monday to Friday from 9 AM to 5 PM

Find out the operational costs of your data center. Continue to calculator

By clicking the “Accept” button or using our site you give us permission to use cookies and to use your web usage data and provide them to third parties such as advertising and social networks for targeted ads on other sites. You can disable cookies in settings.